Board of Directors

NICWA is a membership organization with an all-Native board of directors elected by the membership. The board meets quarterly to set the budget, policies, program plans, and advocacy direction of the organization. The board maintains several standing committees (Executive, Fundraising, Governance, Program, and Public Policy) that conduct the business of the board and provide advice and oversight of specific areas of work.

 

Officers

Gil Vigil (Tesuque Pueblo), President
Executive Director, Eight Northern Indian Pueblos Council, Inc.
Santa Fe, New Mexico
Year Elected: 1997

Rochelle Ettawageshik (Little Traverse Bay Band of Odawa Indians), Vice President
Retired; Former Director of Native American Affairs, State of Michigan
Harbor Springs, Michigan
Year Elected: 2008

Alex Wesaw (Pokagon Band of Potawatomi), Secretary
PhD candidate and graduate teaching assistant, city and regional planning, The Ohio State University’s Knowlton School
Dowagiac, Michigan
Year Elected: 2012

Gary Peterson, MSW (Skokomish)
Professor, The Evergreen State College, Treasurer
Shelton, Washington
Year Elected: 1987

Members

Mikah Carlos (Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community)
NCAI Youth Commission
Mesa, Arizona
Year Elected: 2018

Patricia Carter-Goodheart (Nez Perce)
Event Planner
Lapwai, Idaho
Year Elected: 2008

Angela Connor (Choctaw)
Assistant Director of Foster Care/Training, Choctaw Nation Children & Family Services
Coalgate, Oklahoma
Year Elected: 2013

Paul Day (Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe)
Chief Judge, Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe
Cass Lake, Minnesota
Year Elected: 2010

Jocelyn Formsma (Swampy Cree)
Associate, Nahwegahbow, Corbiere Genoodmagijig Barristers & Solicitors
Vanier, Ontario, Canada
Year Elected: 2007

Debra Foxcroft (Tseshaht)
Former President, Nuu-chah-nulth Tribal Council
Port Alberni, British Columbia, Canada
Year Elected: 1996

 

Luke Madrigal (Cahuilla Band of Indians)
Consultant
Temecula, California
Year Elected: 2012

Aurene Martin (Bad River Band of Lake Superior Chippewa)
President and Managing Partner, Spirit Rock Consulting
Alexandria, Virginia
Year Elected: 2013

Robert McGhee (Poarch Band of Creek Indians)
Tribal Council Vice Chairman, Poarch Band of Creek Indians
Atmore, Alabama
Year Elected: 2011

Lance Sanchez (Tohono O’odham Nation)
NCAI Youth Commission
Casa Grande, Arizona
Year Elected: 2018

Mary Tenorio, PhD, RN (Santo Domingo)
Retired Director, Santo Domingo Pueblo Social Services
Santo Domingo, New Mexico
Year Elected: 1995

 

Board of Trustees

John Shagonaby (Match-e-be-nash-she-wish Band of Pottawatomi Indians)
Brad Earl (Nez Perce descent)
Sherry Salway Black (Oglala Lakota)
Allard Teeple (Bay Mills Indian Community)
Victor Rocha (Pechanga Band of Luiseño Indians)
Derek Valdo (Acoma Pueblo)