Sign up for our newsletter today!

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Board of Directors

NICWA is a membership organization with an all-Native board of directors elected by the membership. The board meets quarterly to set the budget, policies, program plans, and advocacy direction of the organization. The board maintains several standing committees (Executive, Fundraising, Governance, Program, and Public Policy) that conduct the business of the board and provide advice and oversight of specific areas of work.

 

Officers

Gil Vigil (Tesuque Pueblo), President
Executive Director, Eight Northern Indian Pueblos Council, Inc.
Santa Fe, New Mexico
Year Elected: 1997

Rochelle Ettawageshik (Little Traverse Bay Band of Odawa Indians), Vice President
Retired; Former Director of Native American Affairs, State of Michigan
Harbor Springs, Michigan
Year Elected: 2008

Alex Wesaw (Pokagon Band of Potawatomi), Secretary
PhD student in community and economic development, The Ohio State University’s Knowlton School
Dowagiac, Michigan
Year Elected: 2012

Gary Peterson, MSW (Skokomish)
Professor, The Evergreen State College, Treasurer
Shelton, Washington
Year Elected: 1987

Members

Teressa Baldwin (Inupiaq)
NCAI Legislative Fellow
Kotzebue, Alaska
Year Elected: 2015

Patricia Carter-Goodheart (Nez Perce)
Event Planner
Lapwai, Idaho
Year Elected: 2008

Cassondra Church (Pokagon Band of Potawatomi)
NCAI Youth Commission
Lansing, Michigan
Year Elected: 2015

Angela Connor (Choctaw)
Consultant
Coalgate, Oklahoma
Year Elected: 2013

Paul Day (Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe)
Chief Judge, Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe
Cass Lake, Minnesota
Year Elected: 2010

Jocelyn Formsma (Swampy Cree)
Associate, Nahwegahbow, Corbiere Genoodmagijig Barristers & Solicitors
Vanier, Ontario, Canada
Year Elected: 2007

Debra Foxcroft (Tseshaht)
President, Nuu-chah-nulth Tribal Council
Port Alberni, British Columbia, Canada
Year Elected: 1996

Luke Madrigal (Cahuilla Band of Indians)
Consultant
Temecula, California
Year Elected: 2012

Aurene Martin (Bad River Band of Lake Superior Chippewa)
President and Managing Partner, Spirit Rock Consulting
Alexandria, Virginia
Year Elected: 2013

Robert McGhee (Poarch Band of Creek Indians)
Treasurer, Poarch Band of Creek Indians
Atmore, Alabama
Year Elected: 2011

Theodore Nelson, Sr. (Seminole Tribe of Florida)
Seminole Tribe Child Welfare Advocate
Hollywood, Florida
Year Elected: 2006

Mary Tenorio, PhD, RN (Santo Domingo)
Retired Director, Santo Domingo Pueblo Social Services
Santo Domingo, New Mexico
Year Elected: 1995

Derek Valdo (Acoma Pueblo)
Chief Executive Officer, AMERIND Risk Management Corporation
Councilman, Pueblo of Acoma Tribal Council
Acoma, New Mexico
Year Elected: 2012

 

Board of Trustees

John Shagonaby (Match-e-be-nash-she-wish Band of Pottawatomi Indians)
Brad Earl (Nez Perce descent)
Sherry Salway Black (Oglala Lakota)
Allard Teeple (Bay Mills Indian Community)
Victor Rocha (Pechanga Band of Luiseño Indians)